Our Faculty & Staff

Who We Are

Southwark’s staff consists of a principal, assistant principal, teacher leader, upper school coordinator, three counselors, a STEP team, classroom teachers, and a wealth of specialists in the fields of English for Speakers of Other Languages, Special Education, Technology, the Arts and Physical Education.

Southwark Faculty

Southwark Faculty 2020-21
Staff PositionStaff Name
PrincipalAndrew Lukov
Assistant PrincipalNatalie McHugh
Climate ManagerDebbie Rodriguez
SecretaryRose Rodriguez
A. Spurill
Teacher LeaderJennifer Heston
ESOL CoordinatorShelley Ruderman
Upper School CoordinatorJessica Downs
Math CoordinatorJaeun Lee
Writing CoordinatorJennifer O'Shaughnessey
Early Learning SpecialistCarolyn LeComte
School Technology CoordinatorMichael Berstein
CounselorJohanna Bogdan
Vania Hoyte
Timothy McCullion
STEP TeamEmily Husband, Clinical Coordinator
Yolanda Baker, School Behavior Consultant
Jonathan Mendoza, Case Manager
Nadine Woodberry, Family Peer
NurseJasmine Peno
School Resource OfficerOfficer Brandi Flint
Community School CoordinatorLiz Hejlek
Program CoordinatorErica Randall
Pre-K (Head Start)Gail Marshall
Nina Willbach
Pre-K Teaching AssistantNigeria Gardner
Heba Shehata
KindergartenAlyssa Dougherty
Cheryl Nesmith
Cybil Yakira (TWI Program)
Matthew Taylor
Supportive Service AssistantsLaverne Bey
Joanne Mercado
Everett Wilde
1st GradeLeanna Arcaro
Lorena Lambertini (TWI Program)
Jason Morroni
Dina Palermo (ESOL)
2nd GradeErinn Dowling (Math & Science)
Jayleen Medina (TWI Coordinator)
Paige Moderski (ELA & Social Studies)
Laura White (ESOL)
3rd GradeMary Chrusch (Science & Social Studies)
Kayla Jacob (Math)
Laura Johnston (ELA)
Amber Spurka (TWI Program)
4th GradeJennifer Bell (Math)
Meagan Ingerson (ELA)
(Renayia Jones)
Andrea Liess (TWI Program)
Joe Ulrich (Science & Social Studies)
5th GradeJessica Hicks (Math)
Earl Jefferson (Science & Social Studies)
Kimberly Johnston (ELA)
Karenin Loinaz (TWI Program)
6th Grade ELABess Harris
6th Grade MathPhil Dauria
6th Grade Science & Social StudiesJoseph Richetti
6th & 7th Grade TWI Program Math & ScienceElisse Santiago Droz
6th & 7th Grade TWI Program ELA & Social StudiesLiza Rangel
7th Grade ELAE. Fajardo Canlas
7th Grade MathDaniel Koh
7th & 8th Grade Social StudiesLaura Schad
7th & 8th Grade ScienceWilliam Barca
8th Grade ELAVanessa Smiley
8th Grade MathAndrew Mojica
8th Grade Room 307Jessica Downs (ELA & Social Studies)
Justin Guida (Science)
Jaeun Lee (Math)
SpecialistsMichael Berstein, Computer Tech
Willa Capper, Vocal Music
Justin Guida, STEM
Aaron Kalinay, Art
Luke McHugh, Math Specialist
Courtney Minto, Physical Education & Health
Rebecca Nugent, Instrumental Music
Michael Rizen, Physical Education & Health
Instrumental MusicJordan Graef
Set Rodriguez Diaz
SPECMChristine Leuzzi
PsychologistNicole Tomaselli
SPEDChristi Bohot (K-3)
Susan Kronmiller (4-5)
Linda Lucchesi (6-7)
Molly Toomey (8)
Ryan Dinon (Gifted Support)
Special Ed SupportsShameanah Allen
Sandra Gay
Hadiya Singletary
Nadirah Washington
Speech TherapistKelsey Rey
ESOL TeacherTiffany Brogden (2nd)
Jennifer Pour (3rd)
Lynn Daisey (4th)
Kim Sollberger (6th)
Kate Falkowski (7th-8th)
Bilingual Counseling AssistantsSay Hong Choing, Khmer
Loan Do, Vietnamese
Megawati Eischen, Indonesian
Rodrigo Fernandez, Spanish
Esther Lian, Burmese
Connie Wang, Mandarin/Cantonese
Food ServiceElizabeth James (Mgr)
David Brewington
Climate StaffPatricia Cosenza
Aaliyah Gomez
Lovette Green
Lashay Odom
Andreia Williams
Cut Zahara
Building EngineerTangy Lewis
Custodial AssistantBrandon Parker
General CleanersCarl Curtis
Terrence Harris
Will Smith