Bell Schedule

Important Update for Southwark Families:

The School District of Philadelphia is phasing in a standardized approach to daily start and end times, and for the upcoming 2021-2022 school year, all bus schedules will be aligned with one of three uniform bell times.

As a result, Southwark School has been assigned a new start time and end time for 2021-2022 School Year. This year, school will begin at 9:00 am and end at 3:39 pm each day (formerly 8:30 am and 3:09 pm). We are providing this information now so you can start to make any needed family arrangements ahead of time to ensure your child(ren) can attend school on time, every day, in alignment with this mandated new schedule.

In August, we will provide more information about our return to school, leading up to August 31st - the first day of school for students!
---
Información Importante Para Familias de Southwark

El districto escolar de Filadelfia está introduciendo una fase enfocado en el estandarizó de los horarios de entrada y salida, para el año escolar del 2021-2022 todo los horarios de los autobuses serán alineados con cada uno de los tres horarios académico.

Por lo tanto, la escuela Southwark le han designado horarios nuevos para entrada y salida comenzando el año escolar de 2021-2022. Este año, la escuela comenzará clases a las 9:00 AM y terminarà a las 3:39 PM cada día (Anteriormente 8:30 AM y 3:09 PM). Les presentamos esta información con tiempo para que pueda empezar a hacer arreglos familiares necesarios con anticipación para asegurar que su(s) estudiante(s) puedan asistir a la escuela a tiempo todos los días de forma alineado con este nuevo horario obligatorio.

En Agosto tendremos más información sobre el resumen de escuela en anticipación del primer día para los estudiantes que es el 31 de Agosto!
PeriodTime BeginTime End
Admission9:00AM
1st Period9:00AM9:45AM
2nd Period9:45AM10:30AM
3rd Period10:30AM11:15AM
4th Period (1st Lunch)11:15AM12:00PM
5th Period (2nd Lunch)12:00PM12:45PM
6th Period (3rd Lunch)12:45PM1:30PM
7th Period (4th Lunch)1:30PM2:15PM
8th Period2:15PM3:00PM
9th Period3:00PM3:39PM
Dismissal3:39PM